Code · Hawaii · Chapter 321
§321-442 [Exemption from certain laws and rules.] (a) In addition to any other power or duty prescribed by law or in this part, the director, through the department, may
§321-442 [Exemption from certain laws and rules.]
(a)In addition to any other power or duty prescribed by law or in this part, the director, through the department, may maintain an emergency response stockpile to prepare for or respond to a CBRNE event. The director may undertake all lawful activities necessary to carry out this part, including but not limited to adopting rules pursuant to chapter 91, disbursing funds for grants pursuant to chapter 42F, and procuring goods or services pursuant to chapter 103D or 103F.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, in preparing for or responding to a CBRNE event, the director and the department shall be exempt from chapters 328 and 461 and any related administrative rules, as those chapters and rules relate to the dispensing, labeling, prescribing, or storage of the emergency response stockpile. [L 2005, c 46, pt of §1; am L 2014, c 96, §19]