Code · Hawaii · Chapter 321
[§321-22] Long term care service development fund established.
[§321-22] Long term care service development fund established. There is established in the treasury of the State a special fund to be known as the long term care service development fund, which shall be administered by the executive office on aging to provide grants to promote the establishment, reorganization, or expansion of businesses and nonprofit corporations offering community-based long term care services on a fee-for-service basis and to provide funding for training and business plan development, including, but not limited to, workshops assisting providers on the development of their business plans, assistance with applications for grants, business management training, and other types of training. [L 1989, c 380, §2]
Cross References
Coordination and development of caregiver support services, see §349-15.
Long-term care, see chapter 346D.
Long-term care financing, see chapter 346C.