Code · Hawaii · Chapter 321
§321-175 Statewide child and adolescent mental health services plan.
(a)Commencing no later than twenty days before the convening of the regular session of 2027, and every five years thereafter, the division shall develop and submit to the governor and the legislature a current statewide child and adolescent mental health services plan that shall include:
(1)An assessment of the mental health needs of children and adolescents in the State;
(2)An assessment of resources available to meet the mental health needs of children and adolescents in the State;
(3)Identification of gaps between needs and available resources;
(4)A description of the provisions for prevention, diagnosis, screening, and treatment, which is inclusive of rehabilitation; and
(5)Recommendations to the governor and legislature on how to meet the mental health needs of children and adolescents.
(b)Before the submission of the statewide child and adolescent mental health services plan under subsection
(a)to the governor and the legislature, the department of health shall hold public hearings on the plan in accordance with section 92-41. There shall be at least one hearing in each county; provided that the city and county of Honolulu shall have three hearings in strategic geographic locations to provide the widest exposure of the plan to the population.
(c)Any amendments to the statewide child and adolescent mental health services plan shall be made after public meetings held in accordance with subsection (b). [L 1974, c 211, pt of §1; am L 1980, c 59, §4; am L 1984, c 87, §1; am L 1986, c 339, §39; am L 2025, c 178, §8]