Code · Hawaii · Chapter 321
§321-13 Regulation of certain other occupations.
(a)The department of health, with the approval of the governor, may adopt rules as it deems necessary for the public health or safety respecting:
(1)The occupations or practices of clinical laboratory directors, medical technologists (clinical laboratory scientists), clinical laboratory specialists, cytotechnologists, medical laboratory technicians (clinical laboratory technicians), tattoo artists, and environmental health professionals;
(2)The health, education, training, experience, habits, qualifications, or character of persons to whom certificates of registration or permits for these occupations or practices may be issued;
(3)The health, habits, character, practices, standards, or conduct of persons holding these certificates or permits; and
(4)The grounds or causes for revoking or suspending these certificates or permits.
The rules shall have the force and effect of law.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in or to attempt to engage in or to follow any of the occupations or practices referred to in this section, unless the person first obtains and holds a valid unrevoked certificate of registration or permit under such rules or regulations as the department shall prescribe.
(c)The department may revoke or suspend any certificate of registration or permit issued under this section or issued prior to April 23, 1941, upon proof to its satisfaction of a violation of any rule or regulation of the department on the part of any person holding a certificate or permit; provided that no such certificate or permit shall be revoked or suspended except upon due notice to the person holding the same and the person shall be given an opportunity to be heard and present evidence in the person's own defense. [L 1941, c 87, §§1, 2, 3; RL 1945, §2017; am L 1945, c 116, §1(c); am L 1947, c 192, §22; am L 1949, c 19, §1; am L 1955, c 117, §1; RL 1955, §46-15; am L 1959, c 25, §1; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; HRS §321-13; am L 1969, c 160, §1; am L 1973, c 80, §2(1); am L 1974, c 214, §1; am L 1982, c 80, §1; am L 1985, c 11, §1 and c 276, §4; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 139, §9; am L 1988, c 194, §3; am L 1990, c 225, §4 and c 285, §6; am L 1997, c 219, §2; am L 1999, c 210, §1 and c 211, §3]
Cross References
Nursing home administrators act, see chapter 457B.