Code · Hawaii · Chapter 312
§312-3 Exchange of librarians.
§312-3 Exchange of librarians. [(a)] The state librarian may contract for the exchange of librarians with librarians of any state, country, or territory in accordance with this section, except as otherwise provided in section 78‑27. Local librarians so exchanged shall be paid their regular salaries out of the funds appropriated for personal services in the library budget for the library concerned. The qualifications of all librarians from any such state, country, or territory so exchanged shall be equal to those of the local librarians exchanged.
In the selection of local librarians for exchange, preference shall be given to persons born in the State. The requirements of citizenship shall not apply to any librarian coming to the State from any foreign state, country, or territory under any such contract of exchange. All librarians so exchanged shall furnish their own transportation to and from the state, country, or territory with which exchanged.
[(b)] No compensation shall be paid by the State to visiting exchange librarians; provided that in any case where the local exchanged librarian becomes incapacitated or, for any reason, leaves the exchanged position permanently, the library concerned may pay the visiting exchange librarian an amount not to exceed the salary rating of the local exchanged librarian, such an arrangement to continue until the end of the period of exchange or until such time as some satisfactory adjustment has been made. [L 1951, c 190, pt of §1; RL 1955, §45-30; HRS §312-3; am L 1981, c 150, §8; am L 2002, c 148, §34; am L 2012, c 135, §2]