Code · Hawaii · Chapter 291
§291-57 Parking spaces reserved for persons with disabilities; penalties.
(a)Any person who uses a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities who:
(1)Fails to properly display a disability parking permit;
(2)Displays an invalid disability parking permit;
(3)Uses a disability parking permit that was not issued to that person or to any passengers occupying the vehicle in the parking space; or
(4)With or without a disability parking permit:
(A)Parks in an access aisle; or
(B)Obstructs the ingress or egress to a parking space reserved for a person with a disability,
shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter 291D, be fined not less than $250 nor more than $500, and pay any costs incurred by the court related to assessing the fine; provided that a person with a disability who has been issued a valid disability parking permit that is currently in effect, and who has failed to display the disability parking permit while parking in a space reserved for persons with disabilities, shall pay a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $100 and any costs incurred by the court related to assessing the fine.
In addition to any other applicable penalties and fines, any person who violates this subsection shall be assessed an additional state reserved parking space enforcement fine of $100; provided that a person with a disability who has been issued a valid disability parking permit that is currently in effect, and who has failed to display the disability parking permit while parking in a space reserved for persons with disabilities, shall not be assessed the state reserved parking space enforcement fine.
The state reserved parking space enforcement fine shall be enforced and collected by the district courts. Fifty per cent of all fines collected shall be deposited into the state general fund and fifty per cent of all fines collected shall be deposited into the safe routes to school program special fund established pursuant to section 291C-4.
(b)Any person who uses a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities and refuses or fails to present an identification card issued under this chapter or the rules adopted thereunder to an enforcement officer upon request shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter 291D, be fined not less than $250 nor more than $500, and pay any costs incurred by the court related to assessing the fine. In addition to any other applicable penalties and fines, any person who violates this subsection shall be assessed an additional state reserved parking space enforcement fine of $100. The state reserved parking space enforcement fine shall be enforced and collected by the district courts. Fifty per cent of all fines collected shall be deposited into the state general fund and fifty per cent of all fines collected shall be deposited into the safe routes to school program special fund established pursuant to section 291C-4.
(c)Any citation issued under this chapter may be mailed to the violator pursuant to section 291C-165(b). [L 1997, c 308, §2; am L 2001, c 297, §11; am L 2003, c 30, §10; am L 2019, c 87, §13; am L 2025, c 112, §2]