Code · Hawaii · Chapter 291
§291-12 Inattention to driving.
§291-12 Inattention to driving. Whoever operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund. [L 1971, c 150, §2; am L 1977, c 180, §1; am L 1998, c 287, §4; am L 2008, c 231, §6; am L 2016, c 231, §58]