Code · Hawaii · Chapter 287
§287-40 Duration of proof; when proof may be canceled or returned.
(a)Upon request, the administrator shall consent to the immediate cancellation of any bond or certificate of insurance, return to the person entitled thereto any money or bonds deposited pursuant to this chapter as proof of financial responsibility, or waive the requirement of filing proof, in any of the following events:
(1)At any time after three years from the date the proof was required when, during the three-year period preceding the request, the administrator has not received record of a conviction that would require or permit the suspension or revocation of the license or nonresident's operating privilege of the person by or for whom the proof was furnished;
(2)In the event of the death of the person on whose behalf the proof was filed or the permanent incapacity of the person to operate a motor vehicle; and
(3)If the person who has given proof surrenders the person's license to the administrator.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), the administrator shall not consent to the cancellation of any bond or the return of any money or bonds if any action for damages upon a liability covered by the proof is then pending or any judgment upon any such liability is then unsatisfied, or if within one year immediately preceding the request the person who has filed the bond or deposited the money or bonds has been involved as a driver or owner in any motor vehicle accident resulting in injury or damage to the person or property of others. An affidavit of the applicant as to the nonexistence of such facts, or that the applicant has been released from all of the applicant's liability, or has been finally adjudicated not to be liable, for the injury or damage, shall be sufficient evidence thereof in the absence of evidence to the contrary in the records of the administrator.
(c)Whenever any person whose proof has been canceled or returned under subsection (a)(3) applies for a license or registration within a period of three years from the date proof was originally required, the application shall be refused unless the applicant reestablishes the proof for the remainder of the three-year period. [L 1949, c 393, pt of §1; RL 1955, §160-118; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §14; am L 1963, c 114, §1; HRS §287-40; am L 1970, c 164, §3; am L 1980, c 84, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 120, §3; am L 1993, c 6, §11; am L 2020, c 70, §37]