Code · Hawaii · Chapter 286
§286-43 Defacing serial numbers, etc., of motor vehicles.
§286-43 Defacing serial numbers, etc., of motor vehicles. It shall be unlawful for any person to wilfully deface, destroy, or alter the serial number, a component part number, or identification mark of any vehicle, so placed or stamped on any vehicle by the manufacturer for the purpose of identifying the vehicle or its component parts, nor shall any person place or stamp any serial, motor, or other number or mark upon a vehicle, except one assigned thereto by the director of finance.
This section does not prohibit the restoration by an owner of an original motor, or other mark or number, when the restoration is authorized in writing by the director of finance, nor prevent any manufacturer from placing in the ordinary course of business, numbers or marks upon new motor vehicles or new parts thereof. [L 1965, c 5, pt of §1b; Supp, §160-4.1; HRS §286-43]
Revision Note
"Director of finance" substituted for "treasurer" to conform to county charters.