Code · Hawaii · Chapter 286
§286-248 Reciprocity.
§286-248 Reciprocity. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a person may drive a commercial motor vehicle if the person has a commercial driver's license or a non-domiciled commercial learner's permit issued by any state, Mexico, or province or territory of Canada that issues licenses in accordance with the minimum federal standards for the issuance of commercial motor vehicle driver's licenses, for training purposes, and is accompanied by the holder of a valid commercial driver's license for the vehicle being driven, if the person's driver's license or commercial learner's permit is not suspended, revoked, or canceled; and if the person is not disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or subject to an out-of-service order. [L 1989, c 320, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 342, §16; am L 1993, c 268, §9; am L 2013, c 114, §16]