Code · Hawaii · Chapter 286
§286-244 Notification of traffic convictions.
(a)Whenever a person who holds a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit from another state is convicted of a violation of any state or county law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, in any type of vehicle, the examiner of drivers shall notify the licensing or permitting entity in the state where the driver is licensed or permitted of this conviction within the time period specified in subsection (c).
(b)Whenever a person who does not hold a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit but is licensed to drive by another state is convicted of a violation in a commercial motor vehicle of any state or county law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, the examiner of drivers shall notify the licensing entity in the state where the driver is licensed of this conviction within the time period specified in subsection (c).
(c)The notification of a traffic violation conviction shall be made within thirty days of the conviction. Beginning on September 30, 2008, the notification shall be made within ten days of the conviction. [L 1989, c 320, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 342, §13; am L 2004, c 103, §10; am L 2013, c 114, §14]