Code · Hawaii · Chapter 286
§286-238 Application for commercial driver's license [or commercial learner's permit].
(a)The application for a commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit shall include the following with respect to the applicant:
(1)Certifications including those required by title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.71(a), except that this certification applies to both intrastate and interstate drivers;
(2)The names of all states where the applicant has previously been licensed to drive any type of motor vehicle during the previous ten years; and
(3)A ny other information required by section 286‑111.
The applicant shall produce proof of residency to show the applicant's state of domicile as defined in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.5.
(b)When a licensee's name, mailing, business, or residence address is changed, a notification of the change shall be given as provided in section 286-116.5.
(c)No person who has been domiciled in this State for thirty days or more may drive a commercial motor vehicle under the authority of a commercial driver's license issued by another jurisdiction. [L 1989, c 320, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 342, §8; am L 2003, c 46, §2; am L 2004, c 103, §6; am L 2013, c 114, §8; am L 2014, c 72, §2]