Code · Hawaii · Chapter 286
§286-209 Safety inspection of motor carrier vehicles.
(a)Motor carrier vehicles, including but not limited to trucks, truck-tractors, semitrailers, trailers, or pole trailers, having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than ten thousand pounds, motor carrier vehicles having a gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand pounds or less which transport passengers in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise, including car rental transport vehicles, and motor carrier vehicles used in transporting material found by the United States Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous under 49 U.S.C. section 5103 and transported in a quantity requiring placarding under 49 C.F.R., subtitle B, chapter I, subchapter C, shall be inspected and certified annually.
(b)The director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for motor carrier vehicle safety inspections, the issuance of certificates of safety inspection, the affixing of motor carrier vehicle safety inspection decals, and the acceptance of certificates of safety inspection issued in other jurisdictions.
(c)The director shall collect a fee of $1.50 for each motor carrier vehicle safety inspection decal issued by motor carrier vehicle inspection stations. All moneys collected shall be paid into the state highway fund.
(d)A fee of no more than $12 shall be charged by a motor carrier inspection station for each safety inspection performed.
(e)For the purposes of this section, "car rental transport vehicles" means motor carrier vehicles used to transport customers to or from car rental sites. [L Sp 1977 1st, c 20, pt of §1; am L 1985, c 246, §1 and c 274, §1; am L 2002, c 138, §2; am L 2005, c 3, §1; am L 2007, c 43, §1; am L 2010, c 14, §2]