Code · Hawaii · Chapter 286
§286-203 Enforcement.
§286-203 Enforcement. For purposes of the enforcement of this part, the director of transportation shall have any powers of enforcement as may be necessary to implement this part. The director may delegate the enforcement of this part to county executive officers. For the purpose of the safety, welfare, and health of the general public, and the safe transportation of hazardous materials and waste on any public highway, and the enforcement of this part and of all rules adopted pursuant to this part, the director, persons appointed by the director, and the county executive officers to whom powers of enforcement are delegated may:
(1)Inspect lands, buildings, freight, and equipment of motor carriers;
(2)Stop and inspect freight and equipment of motor carriers and the military on any public highway; and
(3)Inspect shipping papers and hazardous waste manifests of motor carriers and persons subject to this part.
Every state and county officer charged with enforcement of laws and ordinances shall assist in the enforcement of this part and of all rules adopted pursuant to this part and issue citations for violations as appropriate. [L Sp 1977 1st, c 20, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 299, §1; am L 2020, c 70, §31]
Cross References
Transportation of hazardous materials, see §§286-221 to 286-227.