Code · Hawaii · Chapter 286
§286-172 Furnishing of information.
(a)Subject to authorization granted by the chief justice with respect to the traffic records of the violations bureaus of the district courts and of the circuit courts, the director of transportation shall furnish information contained in the statewide traffic records system in response to:
(1)Any request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, or a federal department or agency, or any other authorized person pursuant to rules adopted by the director of transportation under chapter 91;
(2)Any request from a person having a legitimate reason, as determined by the director, as provided under the rules adopted by the director under paragraph (1), to obtain the information for verification of vehicle owner­ship, traffic safety programs, or for research or statistical reports;
(3)Any request from a person required or authorized by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles; or
(4)Any request from the chief energy officer of the Hawaii state energy office to track the number and type of vehicles in use and the effectiveness of efforts to increase the efficiency and diversify the fuel needs of Hawaii's transportation sector.
(b)Any person requesting information contained in the statewide traffic records system under subsection (a)(2) shall file an affidavit with the director stating the reasons for obtaining the information and making assurances that the information will be used only for such reasons, that individual identities will be properly protected, and that the information will not be used to compile a list of individuals for the purposes of any commercial solicitation by mail or otherwise, or the collection of delinquent accounts or any other purpose not allowed or provided for by the rules.
(c)The information provided to any person qualifying to receive information under subsection (a)(2) shall be provided for a fee and under such conditions as set by the director pursuant to rules adopted by the director under chapter 91. The director shall require the person receiving the information to file with the director a corporate surety bond in favor of the State in the penal sum of not more than $70,000, conditioned upon the full and faithful compliance of the person receiving the information with the terms and conditions of the affidavit and the conditions set by the director. Any person otherwise qualified to receive information under subsection (a)(2) and who complies with the provisions of this section may receive all the information in the motor vehicle registration file if the person either provides information to or performs recalls on behalf of manufacturers of motor vehicles as authorized by the federal government or as deemed necessary by a manufacturer in order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare or to make a free correction of a manufacturing deficiency.
(d)Any person receiving information pursuant to subsection (a)(2) or
(3)shall hold harmless the State and any agency thereof from all claims for improper use or release of such information. [L 1967, c 214, pt of §2; HRS §286-172; am L 1968, c 48, §2(e); am L Sp 1977 1st, c 20, §12; am L 1981, c 194, §2; am L 1983, c 154, §2; am L 1986, c 286, §1; am L 1998, c 234, §§3, 29; am L 1999, c 263, §3; am L 2000, c 240, §§3, 21; am L 2001, c 55, §13; am L 2002, c 58, §2; am L 2009, c 156, §7; am L 2019, c 122, §3]