Code · Hawaii · Chapter 286
§286-136 Penalty.
(a)Any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be penalized as follows:
(1)For a first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period for the same offense, the person shall pay a fine of no more than $1,000 or serve a term of imprisonment of no more than thirty days, or both;
(2)For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for the same offense, the person shall pay a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or serve a term of imprisonment of no more than one year, or both; or
(3)For an offense that occurs within five years of two or more prior convictions for the same offense, the person shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that the court, as part of the person's sentencing, may order that the vehicle used by the person in the commission of the offense be subject to forfeiture under chapter 712A.
(b)Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined no more than $1,000.
(c)Notwithstanding subsections
(a)and (b), a minor under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction of the family court who is subject to this section shall either lose the right to drive a motor vehicle until the age of eighteen or be subject to a fine of $500.
(d)Any person subject to a fine under this section and who fails to timely pay the fine shall be given an opportunity to petition the court to demonstrate that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful; provided that if the person petitions the court, the court shall make an individualized assessment of the person's ability to pay based upon the totality of the circumstances, including the person's disposable income, financial obligations, and liquid assets; provided further that if the court determines that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful, the court may enter an order that allows additional time for payment; reduces the amount of each installment; revokes the fee or fine, or unpaid portion thereof, in whole or in part; or converts any outstanding fine to community service. [L 1967, c 214, pt of §2; HRS §286-136; am L 1993, c 214, §7; am L 1996, c 169, §3; am L 2003, c 69, §5; am L 2021, c 81, §1; am L 2024, c 212, §2]