Code · Hawaii · Chapter 281
§281-58 Protests.
§281-58 Protests. Protests against the granting of a license may be filed by any person. Protests against the granting of a license upon such application, which qualifies for an automatic refusal pursuant to section 281-39.5 or 281-59, may be so filed by any registered voter for the area within five hundred feet of the nearest point at which the applicant proposes to establish or continue the applicant's business under the license applied for, or by any owner or lessee of record of real estate or by any owner of record of a share in a cooperative apartment situated within a distance of five hundred feet from the nearest point of the premises for which the license is asked to the nearest point of such real estate or cooperative apartment. [L Sp 1933, c 40, §33;
RL 1935, §2602; RL 1945, §7254; RL 1955, §159-57; HRS §281-58; am L 1972, c 177, §6; am L 1984, c 123, §2; gen ch 1985; am L 2008, c 168, §14]