Code · Hawaii · Chapter 281
§281-44 Advertisements and signs upon licensed premises.
(a)All licensed premises shall post a sign in or about the premises containing and notifying all customers and other persons of the possible sanctions that may be imposed for operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant under sections 291E-41 and 291E-61. The sign shall be conspicuously positioned in order to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.
(b)The liquor commission may prescribe the character and extent of all other advertisements, posters, or signs which may be posted or maintained in or about the licensed premises. [L Sp 1933, c 40, §25; RL 1935, §2594; am L 1937, c 211, §13; RL 1945, §7246; am L 1949, c 301, §1(e); RL 1955, §159-44; HRS §281-44; am L 1977, c 121, §1; am L 1984, c 143, §1; am L 2001, c 157, §5]