Code · Hawaii · Chapter 281
§281-22 Political activities of commission employees.
(a)A commission employee may support, advocate, or aid in the election or defeat of any candidate for public office, or run for public office; provided the employee:
(1)Notifies the commission in writing of the employee's intent to support, advocate, or aid in the election or defeat of a candidate for public office; and
(2)If a candidate for public office, takes a leave of absence in accordance with section 78-23 for a period beginning prior to the initiation of political activities related to the candidacy and ending the day following the general election for the office.
(b)Notwithstanding chapter 11 or any other law to the contrary, no commission employee shall solicit or receive contributions, or receive or transfer money or anything of value from a licensee for the purpose of supporting, advocating, or aiding in the election or defeat of a candidate for public office. Violation of this subsection shall be:
(1)Punishable by summary dismissal of the employee; and
(2)Subject to fines in accordance with section 11-410. [L 2002, c 111, §1; am L 2009, c 184, §5; am L 2010, c 211, §6]