§28-4 Advises public officers.
§28-4 Advises public officers. The attorney general shall, without charge, at all times when called upon, give advice and counsel to the heads of departments, district judges, and other public officers, in all matters connected with their public duties, and otherwise aid and assist them in every way requisite to enable them to perform their duties faithfully. [L 1866, p 17; RL 1925, §1489; RL 1935, §503; RL 1945, §1504; RL 1955, §30-4; am L 1963, c 85, §3; HRS §28-4; am L 1970, c 188, §39; gen ch 1993]