Code · Hawaii · Chapter 268
§268-4 Appropriation; personnel.
§268-4 Appropriation; personnel. There is appropriated from the general revenues of the State the sum of $150,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary, to defray the cost of any examination, investigation, survey, or reconnaissance and all other expenses necessary for the issuance of any bonds and the implementation of the ferry system; provided that upon the sale of the revenue bonds authorized herein, that portion of the $150,000 which is expended for planning, designing, or preparation of plans and specifications for the construction or improvement of the ferry vessel or terminal facilities needed for the operation of the ferry system shall be repaid by the department of transportation to the State.
The department may hire personnel to perform the services noted above and to implement the ferry system. The personnel, however, shall be hired by contract and be exempt from chapter 76 and the appropriate collective bargaining agreement, executive order, executive directive, or rule. [L 1963, c 186, §4; am L 1965, c 204, §1(a); Supp, §114-4; HRS §268-4; am L 2000, c 253, §150; am L 2002, c 148, §23]