Code · Hawaii · Chapter 264
§264-8 Specifications, standards, procedures.
§264-8 Specifications, standards, procedures. Specifications, standards and procedures to be followed in the installation and construction of connections for streets, roads and driveways, concrete curbs and sidewalks, structures, drainage systems, landscaping or grading within the highway rights-of-way, excavation and backfilling of trenches or other openings in state highways, and in the restoration, replacement, or repair of the base course, pavement surfaces, highway structures, and other highway improvements shall be prescribed by the director of transportation.
At the request of an applicant for a permit, a copy of such specifications, standards and procedures, shall be furnished. In prescribing the specifications, standards and procedures, the director need not comply with the provisions of law relating to the adoption of rules and regulations. [L 1967, c 163, pt of §2; HRS §264-8; am L 1971, c 15, §2]