Code · Hawaii · Chapter 261
§261-21 Penalties.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c), any person violating this chapter, or any of the rules or orders issued pursuant thereto and duly adopted or served, shall be guilty of a violation subject to the following penalties:
(1)When safety measures or Federal Aviation Administration acceptable hangar use practices are violated, the person shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $500; or
(2)When the licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities at public airports is involved, the person shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $500.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), any person violating any rule relating to motor vehicles and traffic control or the operation of any equipment or motor vehicle in or on the operational area of the airport shall be guilty of an offense as defined under the Penal Code and be fined not more than $500.
(c)Any person violating any rule relating to parking of motor vehicles or equipment at a public airport, including baggage carts, dollies, and other similar devices, shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter 291D, the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein. [L 1947, c 32, pt of §1; RL 1955, §15-24; HRS §261-21; am L 1980, c 155, §2; am L 1996, c 37, §1; am L 1997, c 68, §1; am L 2008, c 101, §5; am L 2018, c 64, §2]