Code · Hawaii · Chapter 26
§26-4 Structure of government.
§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
(1)Department of human resources development (Section 26-5);
(2)Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6);
(3)Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7);
(4)Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8);
(5)Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9);
(6)Department of taxation (Section 26-10);
(7)University of Hawaii (Section 26-11);
(8)Department of education (Section 26-12);
(9)Department of health (Section 26-13);
(10)Department of human services (Section 26-14);
(11)Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15);
(12)Department of agriculture and biosecurity (Section 26-16);
(13)Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17);
(14)Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);
(15)Department of transportation (Section 26-19);
(16)Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20);
(17)Department of defense (Section 26-21);
(18)Department of corrections and rehabilitation (Section 26-14.6); and
(19)Department of law enforcement (Section 26-14.8). [L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §3; am L 1961, c 132, §1(a); am L 1963, c 2, §1 and c 114, §§2, 4; Supp, §14A-1; HRS §26-4; am L 1970, c 105, §4; am L 1982, c 204, §8; am L 1987, c 336, §3(1), c 338, §1(2), and c 339, §2(1); am L 1989, c 211, §§3, 4; am L 1990, c 293, §8; am L 1991, c 293, §§1, 5; am L 1994, c 56, §1; am L 2022, c 278, §§3, 20; am L 2025, c 236, §17]
Cross References
Hawaii health authority, see chapter 322H.
Attorney General Opinions
The office of the governor is a constitutional office established by §1 of article V of the state constitution and is not a principal department of the state executive branch listed in this section; thus, any agency that is not temporary and for special purposes cannot be validly placed within the office of the governor. Att. Gen Op. 96-1.