Code · Hawaii · Chapter 25
§25-7 Apportionment advisory councils.
§25-7 Apportionment advisory councils. The apportionment advisory councils for the respective basic island units shall be constituted at the same time as the reapportionment commission and the members shall be appointed to hold their offices for such term in the manner prescribed in Article IV of the Constitution. Each advisory council shall serve in an advisory capacity to the reapportionment commission as to matters affecting its basic island unit. Each member shall be a registered voter of the member's basic island unit.
A member of a council shall, for the period the member holds the member's office, receive compensation of $50 per meeting but not to exceed $500 per month and shall be allowed actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of the member's duties. Payments for compensation and expenses shall be made by warrants signed by the comptroller on vouchers properly endorsed by the chairperson of the appropriate advisory council. The members of the council shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter 76.
Each council shall elect its own chairperson and may elect other officers as may be necessary to carry out its functions. Meetings shall be called and held at the call of the chairperson or by a quorum which shall be a majority of the members. [L 1969, c 79, §7; am L 1973, c 217, §9(b); am L 1979, c 51, §4; gen ch 1993; am L 2000, c 253, §150]