Code · Hawaii · Chapter 245
§245-41 Enforcement; injunction; disposition of fines.
(a)Enforcement of this part shall be under the jurisdiction of the attorney general. The attorney general may seek assistance in the enforcement of this part from other law enforcement agencies.
(b)Notwithstanding the existence of other remedies at law, the attorney general may apply for a temporary or permanent injunction restraining any person from violating or continuing to violate this part. The injunction shall be issued without bond.
(c)Where the attorney general conducts an investigation resulting in the imposition and collection of a criminal fine pursuant to this part, one hundred per cent of the fine shall be distributed to the attorney general to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's tobacco enforcement special fund; provided that if the attorney general engages the prosecuting attorney for the investigation or prosecution, or both, resulting in the imposition and collection of a criminal fine under this part, the fine shall be shared equally between the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney. [L 2000, c 249, pt of §1, §20(2); am L 2001, c 270, §10; am L 2002, c 94, §§2, 3; am L 2003, c 177, §5; am L 2021, c 117, §27]