Code · Hawaii · Chapter 245
§245-26 Price; payment.
(a)Stamps shall be sold at their denominated values, plus a stamp fee of 1.7 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp sold, composed of the aggregate of:
(1).2 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost to the State of providing the stamps, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of taxation's cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund; and
(2)1.5 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing the stamp tax, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's tobacco enforcement special fund;
provided that the department by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps.
(b)Payment for stamps shall be made at the time of purchase in cash, by certified check, or by bank transfer. [L 2000, c 249, pt of §1, §20(2); am L 2001, c 270, §7; am L 2002, c 94, §3; am L 2003, c 177, §4; am L 2022, c 15, §1]