§237-49 Unfair competition; penalty.
§237-49 Unfair competition; penalty. No taxpayer shall advertise or hold out to the public in any manner, directly or indirectly, that the tax hereby imposed upon the taxpayer is not considered as an element in the price to the purchaser. Any person violating this section shall be fined no more than $1,000 for each offense. [L 1935, c 141, §23; RL 1945, §5482; RL 1955, §117-47; HRS §237-49; gen ch 1985; am L 2024, c 76, §3]