Code · Hawaii · Chapter 237
§237-40 Limitation period.
(a)General rule. The amount of excise taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied within three years after the annual return was filed, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of any of the taxes shall be begun after the expiration of the period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court under chapter 231; provided that the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within fifteen years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed before July 1, 2009, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2024.
Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary in this section, the limitation on collection after assessment in this section shall be suspended for the period:
(1)The taxpayer agrees to suspend the period;
(2)The assets of the taxpayer are in control or custody of a court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or any state, and for six months thereafter;
(3)An offer in compromise under section 231-3(10) is pending;
(4)During which the taxpayer is outside the State if the period of absence is for a continuous period of at least six months; provided that if at the time of the taxpayer's return to the State the period of limitations on collection after assessment would expire before the expiration of six months from the date of the taxpayer's return, the period shall not expire before the expiration of the six months; and
(5)An appeal of the assessment is pending before the taxation board of review or the tax appeal court, beginning on the date the notice of appeal is filed and concluding on the date a final decision is issued or the case is withdrawn or dismissed.
(b)Exceptions. In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax, or of a failure to file the annual return, the tax may be assessed or levied at any time; provided that the burden of proof with respect to the issues of falsity or fraud and intent to evade tax shall be upon the State.
(c)Extension by agreement. Where, before the expiration of the period prescribed in subsection
(a)or (d), both the department of taxation and the taxpayer have consented in writing to the assessment or levy of the tax after the date fixed by subsection
(a)or the credit or refund of the tax after the date fixed by subsection (d), the tax may be assessed or levied or the overpayment, if any, may be credited or refunded at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
(d)Refunds. No credit or refund shall be allowed for any tax imposed by this chapter, unless a claim for such credit or refund shall be filed as follows:
(1)If an annual return is timely filed, or is filed within three years after the date prescribed for filing the annual return, then the credit or refund shall be claimed within three years after the date the annual return was filed or the date prescribed for filing the annual return, whichever is later.
(2)If an annual return is not filed, or is filed more than three years after the date prescribed for filing the annual return, a claim for credit or refund shall be filed within:
(A)Three years after the payment of the tax; or
(B)Three years after the date prescribed for the filing of the annual return,
whichever is later.
Paragraphs
(1)and
(2)are mutually exclusive. The limitation shall not apply to a credit or refund pursuant to an appeal provided for by section 237-42. [L 1943, c 140, §2; RL 1945, §5471; RL 1955, §117-35; am L Sp 1957, c 1, §29; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; HRS §237-40; am L 1969, c 274, §3; am L 1971, c 9, §2; am L 1983, c 103, §1; am L 1992, c 104, §1; am L 1993, c 257, §2; am L 2009, c 166, §7; am L 2025, c 118, §2]
Cross References
Suspension of limitation period during bankruptcy proceedings, see §231-3.5.