Code · Hawaii · Chapter 235
§235-92 Returns, who shall make.
§235-92 Returns, who shall make. For each taxable year, returns shall be made by the following persons to the department of taxation in such form and manner as it shall prescribe:
(1)Every person doing business in the State during the taxable year, whether or not the person derives any taxable income therefrom. As used in this paragraph "doing business" includes all activities engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, direct or indirect, except personal services performed as an employee under the direction and control of an employer. Every person receiving rents from property owned in the State is classed as "doing business" and shall make a return whether or not the person derives taxable income therefrom.
(2)Every corporation having for the taxable year gross income subject to taxation under this chapter; provided that an affiliated group of domestic corporations may make and file a consolidated return for the taxable year in lieu of separate tax returns in the manner and to the extent, so far as applicable, set forth in sections 1501 through 1505 and 1552 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended.
(3)Every individual, estate, or trust having for the taxable year gross income subject to taxation under this chapter, except as exempted from the filing of a return by regulations of the department.
The department may by regulation excuse the filing of a return by an individual, estate, or trust in cases not coming within paragraph (1), where the gross income and exemptions are such that no tax is expected to accrue under this chapter, or are such that substantially all the tax will have been collected through tax withholdings or at the source. [L Sp 1957, c 1, pt of §2; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; Supp, §121-26; HRS §235-92; am L 1968, c 24, §2; am L 1978, c 173, §2(17); gen ch 1985]