Code · Hawaii · Chapter 235
§235-6 Foreign manufacturing corporation; warehousing of products.
(a)For the purposes of sections 235-21 to 235-39, a foreign corporation engaged in the business of manufacturing without the State, having its manufactured products warehoused in this State by another person who is engaged in the business of warehousing in this State and whose compensation for providing the warehousing is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 237 or 239, shall not be deemed to be carrying on a trade or business in this State if all of the following requirements are met:
(1)Every delivery of sale of such products so warehoused is made at the warehouse to fill an order for such property procured by a representative (as defined in subsection (b)) from a seller licensed under chapter 237 and purchasing such property for purposes of resale;
(2)Every order so procured was made subject to acceptance and was accepted by the corporation at an office located out of this State;
(3)No collection for the payment of the products delivered as described in paragraph
(1)is made in this State by any of its employees or agents or by any representative; and
(4)Except as provided in this section, it is not carrying on a trade or business in this State within the meaning of sections 235-21 to 235-39.
(b)"Representative" means a salesperson, commission agent, broker, or other person who is authorized or employed as an independent contractor and not as an employee by the foreign manufacturing corporation described in subsection
(a)to assist the manufacturer in selling its products in this State, by procuring orders for such sale, and who carries on such activities in this State (it being immaterial whether such activities are regular or intermittent), but whose functions and authority do not include the accepting of orders for, or the making of deliveries of, or the collecting of payment for deliveries of such products. [L 1963, c 70, §1; Supp, §121-4.1; HRS §235-6; am L 1992, c 134, §1; gen ch 1993]