Code · Hawaii · Chapter 23
§ 23-79 Review for 2026 and every tenth year thereafter.
(a)The exemptions, exclusions, or credits under the general excise and use taxes and insurance premium tax listed in subsection
(c)shall be reviewed in 2026 and every tenth year thereafter.
(b)The auditor shall submit the findings and recommendations of the reviews to the legislature and governor no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the immediately following regular session.
(c)This section shall apply to the following:
(1)Section 237-27.5--Gross proceeds from air pollution control facility construction, reconstruction, operation, use, maintenance, or furnishing;
(2)Section 238-3(k)--The value of air pollution control facilities;
(3)Section 237-27.6--Amounts received by solid waste processing, disposal, and electric generating facility operators under sale and leaseback transactions with political subdivisions that involve the facilities;
(4)Section 237-29--Gross income of qualified persons or firms or nonprofits or limited distribution mortgagors for certified or approved low-income housing projects;
(5)Section 238-3(j)--The value of property, services, or contracting exempted by section 237-29, relating to certified or approved housing projects;
(6)Section 431:7-208--Credit for low-income housing;
(7)Section 46-15.1(a)--Gross income from county low-income housing projects; and
(8)Section 346-369--Compensation received by provider agencies for homeless services or homeless facility management. [L 2016, c 261, pt of §2; am L 2017, c 177, §11]