Code · Hawaii · Chapter 226
§226-15 Objectives and policies for facility systems--solid and liquid wastes.
(a)Planning for the State's facility systems with regard to solid and liquid wastes shall be directed towards the achievement of the following objectives:
(1)Maintenance of basic public health and sanitation standards relating to treatment and disposal of solid and liquid wastes.
(2)Provision of adequate sewerage facilities for physical and economic activities that alleviate problems in housing, employment, mobility, and other areas.
(b)To achieve solid and liquid waste objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1)Encourage the adequate development of sewerage facilities that complement planned growth.
(2)Promote reuse and recycling to reduce solid and liquid wastes and employ a conservation ethic.
(3)Promote research to develop more efficient and economical treatment and disposal of solid and liquid wastes. [L 1978, c 100, pt of §2; am L 1986, c 276, §14]