Code · Hawaii · Chapter 226
[§226-108] Sustainability.
[§226-108] Sustainability. Priority guidelines and principles to promote sustainability shall include:
(1)Encouraging balanced economic, social, community, and environmental priorities;
(2)Encouraging planning that respects and promotes living within the natural resources and limits of the State;
(3)Promoting a diversified and dynamic economy;
(4)Encouraging respect for the host culture;
(5)Promoting decisions based on meeting the needs of the present without compromising the needs of future generations;
(6)Considering the principles of the ahupuaa system; and
(7)Emphasizing that everyone, including individuals, families, communities, businesses, and government, has the responsibility for achieving a sustainable Hawaii. [L 2011, c 181, §2]