Code · Hawaii · Chapter 206
§206-38 Governmental advances and donations.
§206-38 Governmental advances and donations. [(a)] The board of land and natural resources shall submit to the legislature at each regular session estimates of the amount of the administrative expenses and overhead of the board for the succeeding annual period for the purpose of this chapter so that the legislature may make an appropriation therefor if it deems the action advisable.
[(b)] Any political subdivision within the territorial boundaries of which a development project or projects are located or about to be located, may, from time to time, make donations or advances to the board of such sums as the political subdivision in its discretion may determine; the advances or donations shall be made for the purpose of aiding or cooperating in the construction and operation of the development project or projects. The board, when it has money available therefor, shall reimburse political subdivisions for all advances made by way of a loan to it. [L 1961, c 6, §36; Supp, §98J-36; HRS §206-38]