Code · Hawaii · Chapter 205
[§205-20] Private covenants; residentially zoned lots; urban district.
(a)No private covenant for a residentially zoned lot within an urban district recorded after May 28, 2024, shall limit the:
(1)Number of accessory dwelling units on that residentially zoned lot below the amount allowed pursuant to section 46-4.8; or
(2)Long-term rental of residential units on that residentially zoned lot.
(b)This section shall not apply to any private covenants recorded before May 28, 2024.
(c)For purposes of this section, "residentially zoned lot" means a zoning lot in a county zoning district that is principally reserved for single-family and two-family detached dwellings. "Residentially zoned lot" does not include a lot in a county zoning district that is intended for rural, low density residential development, and open space preservation. [L 2024, c 39, §2]
Revision Note
"May 28, 2024," and "May 28, 2024", respectively, substituted for "the effective date of this Act" pursuant to §23G-15.