Code · Hawaii · Chapter 201
§201-7 Advisory committees.
§201-7 Advisory committees. The department of business, economic development, and tourism may appoint advisory committees as it deems advisable for the purpose of obtaining expert and specialized counsel and advice on specific matters under consideration by the department and may include as members of the committees officers and employees of any government department or agency. The department may assign its own staff to aid and assist the advisory committees and may reimburse any member of any committee for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of the member's work for the department. [L 1955, c 264, pt of §1;
RL 1955, §28A-7; am L 1957, c 23, §6; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §§10, 25; am L 1963, c 2, §3; HRS §201-7; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 336, §7; am L 1990, c 293, §8]