Code · Hawaii · Chapter 201
[§201-64] Streamlining activities.
[§201-64] Streamlining activities. The department may:
(1)Monitor permits on an ongoing basis to determine the source of inefficiencies, delays, and duplications and the status of permits in progress;
(2)Pursue the implementation of streamlining measures including, but not necessarily limited to, those measures defined in consultation with affected state agencies, county central coordinating agencies, and members of the public; and
(3)Design applications, checklists, and other forms essential to the implementation of approved streamlining measures in coordination with involved state and county regulatory agencies, and members of the public. [L 1985, c 237, pt of §4; am L 1987, c 87, pt of §1]