Code · Hawaii · Chapter 200
§200-24 Rules.
§200-24 Rules. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement the policy and purpose of this part, and to classify vessels into appropriate categories and classes.
The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 with respect to the following:
(1)The registration and numbering of vessels;
(2)The operation, use, and equipment of vessels on or in the waters of the State;
(3)The conduct of persons involved in boating accidents and in the reporting of accidents and other casualties and losses to the department;
(4)The designation of areas of the waters of the State and time periods during which thrill craft may be operated, and waters on or above which, and time periods during which, persons may engage in parasailing, commercial high speed boating, and water sledding; provided that in designating the areas, the department shall use the official recommendation of the National Marine Fisheries Service with regard to the protection of protected marine life and habitats in adopting rules to implement this section, except as otherwise provided by law; and
(5)Procedures for a law enforcement officer to issue subpoenas or take custody of property pursuant to section 200-39(g). [L 1991, c 272, pt of §2; am L 2023, c 232, §2]