Code · Hawaii · Chapter 199
§199-1 Board of land and natural resources, powers and duties.
§199-1 Board of land and natural resources, powers and duties. The board of land and natural resources shall establish within the department of land and natural resources a conservation and resources enforcement program relating to the enforcement of title 12, chapters 6D, 6E, and 6K, and rules adopted thereunder, and shall employ or appoint, and remove, the following persons, subject to chapter 76 and section 78-1, who shall be provided with suitable badges or insignia of office by the department of land and natural resources:
(1)An enforcement chief of the department of land and natural resources, who shall be the head of the conservation and resources enforcement program and shall have charge, direction, and control, subject to the direction and control of the board, of all matters relating to the enforcement of title 12, chapters 6D, 6E, and 6K, and rules adopted thereunder and such other matters as the board may from time to time direct. The enforcement chief shall be an administrator experienced in conservation and resources law enforcement and management; and
(2)Personnel and enforcement officers of the conservation and resources enforcement program, including but not limited to enforcement officers on a voluntary basis and without pay. [L 1978, c 171, pt of §1; am L 2000, c 253, §150; am L 2004, c 142, §8]