Code · Hawaii · Chapter 194
§194-5 [Entry; private property.] (a) Whenever any invasive species identified by the council for control or eradication is:
§194-5 [Entry; private property.]
(a)Whenever any invasive species identified by the council for control or eradication is:
(1)Found on private property; or
(2)Reasonably suspected to be on private property, based on the results of systematic surveys or reports or proximity to known populations,
regardless of whether the presence of the invasive species is due to natural dispersal from neighboring or nearby properties or to intentional establishment by the owner, tenant, or occupant of the property, a department or applicable county, or its employees or authorized agents may enter the premises to control or eradicate the invasive species after reasonable notice is given to the owner of the property and, if entry is refused, pursuant to the court order in subsection (d).
(b)If applicable, a duplicate of the notice so given shall be left with one or more of the tenants or occupants of the premises. If the premises are unoccupied, notice shall be mailed to the last known place of residence of the owner, if residing in the State. If the owner resides out of the State or cannot be expeditiously provided with notice, notice left at the house or posted on the premises shall be sufficient.
(c)The department or applicable county, or its employees or authorized agents may instead cause notice to be given, and order the owner to control or eradicate the invasive species, if the species was intentionally and knowingly established by the owner on the owner's property and not naturally dispersed from neighboring properties, at the owner's expense within a reasonable time as the department or county may deem proper, pursuant to the notice requirements of this section.
(d)If the owner thus notified fails to comply with the order of the department, the applicable county, or its employee or authorized agent, within the time specified by the department or county, or if entry is refused after notice is given pursuant to subsection
(a)and, if applicable subsection (b), the department, the applicable county, or its employee or authorized agent may apply to the district court of the circuit in which the property is situated for a warrant, directed to any police officer of the circuit, commanding the police officer to take sufficient aid and to assist the department member, county employee, or agent in gaining entry onto the premises, and executing measures to control or eradicate the invasive species.
(e)The department or applicable county may recover by appropriate proceedings the expenses incurred by its order from any owner who, after proper notice, has failed to comply with the department's or county's order.
(f)In no case shall the department, the county, or any officer, employee, or authorized agent thereof be liable for costs in any action or proceeding that may be commenced pursuant to this chapter. [L 2003, c 85, §6; am L 2004, c 10, §16; am L 2006, c 109, §2; am L 2017, c 182, §3; am L 2019, c 197, §2]
Note
The amendment made by L 2014, c 218, §8 is not included in this section.