Code · Hawaii · Chapter 189
§189-2 Commercial marine license and commercial marine vessel license.
(a)No person shall take marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a commercial marine license as provided in this section; provided that a single valid commercial marine vessel license shall satisfy the commercial marine license requirement for all persons taking marine life for commercial purposes aboard a validly-licensed vessel . If a Hawaii longline vessel satisfies the commercial marine license requirement by obtaining a single commercial marine vessel license, the commercial marine vessel licensee shall file an annual report with the department that contains the following information: identity, nationality, arrival date, and departure date of the crew members.
(b)Any person providing charter services in the State for the taking of marine life in or outside of the State shall obtain a commercial marine license.
(c)Any vessel used for or engaged in the taking of marine life for commercial purposes shall be eligible to obtain a commercial marine vessel license.
(d)The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purpose of this section and to set fees for commercial marine and commercial marine vessel licenses.
(e)The fees for commercial marine and commercial marine vessel licenses and duplicate commercial marine and commercial marine vessel licenses shall be established by the department by rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91.
(f)The department shall suspend, shall refuse to renew, reinstate, or restore, or shall deny any license issued under this section if the department has received certification from the child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 576D-13 that the licensee or applicant is not in compliance with an order of support or has failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding. The department shall issue, renew, reinstate, or restore an affected license only upon receipt of authorization from the child support enforcement agency, the office of child support hearings, or the family court. [L 1929, c 187, §2; RL 1935, §331; RL 1945, §1257; am L 1947, c 39, §2; am L 1949, c 272, §2; am L 1955, c 96, §3; RL 1955, §21-111; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §22; am L 1961, c 132, §2; HRS §189-2; am L 1977, c 128, §2; am L 1981, c 85, §79; am L 1985, c 242, §2; am L 1988, c 117, §3; am L 1998, c 83, §1; am L 1999, c 9, §1; am L 2002, c 86, §6; am L 2003, c 133, §4; am L 2019, c 279, §1; am L 2021, c 43, §2]
Note
The amendment made by L 2014, c 218, §8 is not included in this section.
Attorney General Opinions
Public disclosure of commercial marine licenses not permitted, but disclosure of some information allowed. Att. Gen. Op. 85-23.