Code · Hawaii · Chapter 188
§188-53 Fishing reserves, refuges, and public fishing areas.
(a)For the purposes of managing, preserving, protecting, conserving, and propagating introduced freshwater fishes, and other freshwater or marine life, the department of land and natural resources may establish, maintain, manage, and operate freshwater or marine fishing reserves, refuges, and public fishing areas in areas under its control as it may deem desirable and may enter into agreements for the taking of control of privately owned waters, lands, or fisheries for such purposes. The department may make, adopt, and amend rules and may issue permits as it deems necessary for managing the fishing reserves, refuges, public fishing areas, and other waters or lands under the jurisdiction or control of the State.
(b)It is unlawful for any person to enter any area established under this section without first obtaining a permit from the department, if permits are required, or to violate any rule adopted by the department governing same.
The department may revoke any permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit. Any person whose permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year from the date of revocation. [L 1953, c 58, pt of §1; RL 1955, §21-86; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §22; am L 1961, c 132, §2; HRS §188-53; am L 1981, c 85, §60]
Cross References
Rulemaking procedure, see chapter 91.