Code · Hawaii · Chapter 186
§186-2 Eligibility.
(a)Any property of not less than ten acres:
(1)Included within the agricultural district pursuant to section 205-2; or
(2)Included within the conservation district and zoned for commercial forest use;
is eligible for classification as tree farm property if it is suited for the raising of commercial tree species and other forest products in quantity sufficient to establish a business in the sale thereof.
(b)Property on which the owner is already growing trees of commercial species and other forest products in quantity sufficient to establish a business in the sale thereof under good forestry management practices and which the owner agrees to manage in accordance with a management plan approved by the board is eligible for classification as tree farm property. Additional noncontiguous property of five acres or more, under the same ownership and in the same vicinity, is also eligible for classification along with the main acreage sought to be classified. No real property under a lease having an unexpired term of less than twenty years is eligible for classification as tree farm property. [L 1963, c 141, §3; Supp, §87D-3; HRS §186-2; am L 1989, c 50, §1]