Code · Hawaii · Chapter 183
§183-45 Accreted land.
§183-45 Accreted land. No structure, retaining wall, dredging, grading, or other use which interferes or may interfere with the future natural course of the beach, including further accretion or erosion, shall be permitted on accreted land as judicially decreed under section 501-33 or 669-1(e). This section shall not in any way be construed to affect state or county property.
Any structure or action in violation of this section shall be immediately removed or stopped and the property owner shall be fined in accordance with section 183C-7. Any action taken to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this section shall be considered a civil action. [L 1985, c 221, §1; am L 1995, c 11, §6]