Code · Hawaii · Chapter 183
§183-16 Revenue from forest reserves.
§183-16 Revenue from forest reserves. Any moneys accrued from:
(1)The harvest of non-native forest products from forest reserves;
(2)The harvest of native forest products from degraded forests as defined in section 186-5.5, within forest reserves;
(3)The sale of forest products found dead and lying on the ground;
(4)The sale of tree seedlings from state nurseries;
(5)The sale of any other products or services, or anything of value derived from forest reserves not described above; or
(6)The imposition of fines or penalties for violations of this chapter and chapters 185 and 195F or any rule adopted thereunder,
shall be deposited into the forest stewardship fund. [L 1903, c 44, §12; RL 1925, §594; RL 1935, §183; RL 1945, §1018; RL 1955, §19-7; am L 1959, c 265, §3(a); am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §14; am L 1963, c 114, §1; HRS §183-16; am L 1988, c 337, §6; am L 1997, c 256, §2; am L 1999, c 144, §2; am L 2006, c 174, §4]
Cross References
Forest stewardship fund, see §195F-4.