Code · Hawaii · Chapter 171
§171-69 Preference right.
§171-69 Preference right. Any person otherwise qualified to take a farm lot shall have preference in any drawing for farm lots, if the person:
(1)Is a veteran (defined herein as a person who served in the military forces of the United States during any war between the United States and any other nation and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable); or
(2)Has, within a period of not longer than five years prior to the filing of the person's application, been an owner in possession, or a lessee in possession having an unexpired lease term of more than one year, of farm premises which were taken by any governmental authority for any public purpose and who was displaced by reason of the taking or which became unusable for farm purposes because the use was declared a public nuisance or was displaced by reason of a natural disaster. [L 1962, c 32, pt of §2; Supp, §103A-65; HRS §171-69; gen ch 1985]