Code · Hawaii · Chapter 171
§171-55 Permits.
(a)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without public auction, under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State, subject, however, to those restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed by the board. A permit on a month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed one year from the date of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one year periods.
(b)In each emergency permit for the installation of a sandbag, the board shall include as a condition a requirement for the attachment of identifying information, including the permittee's contact information and the permit number, to the sandbag. The board shall specify the form and manner in which the identifying information shall be attached to the sandbag. [L 1962, c 32, pt of §2; Supp, §103A-52; am L 1967, c 234, §11; HRS §171-55; am L 1990, c 90, §1; am L 2022, c 209, §1]
Law Journals and Reviews
A Voice for the Waters of East Maui. 43 UH L. Rev. 166 (2020).