Code · Hawaii · Chapter 171
§171-41 Commercial, industrial, and other business uses.
(a)Leases for commercial, industrial, and other business uses shall be made only pursuant to a development plan which provides for careful placement of complementary enterprises consistent with county zoning requirements; except that development plans for leases of parcels in industrial parks developed under section 171-134(b) shall provide for careful placement of complementary enterprises consistent with the final plans and specifications under section 171-134(b). Where a disposition for any such use is made without advance parcelization, the board shall make adequate provisions for the compatibility of the proposed enterprises with any existing surrounding private developments. The board, wherever possible, shall control the landscaping and architecture of the enterprises and protect the public against the creation of nuisances of smoke, soot, irritating odors and gases, and harmful wastes.
(b)The board may sell public land in fee simple for commercial, industrial, or other business uses with the prior approval of the governor and subject to disapproval by two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of representatives or by majority vote of both in any regular or special session next following the date of disposition; provided the above restrictions shall not apply to any sale of land initially acquired for highway purposes with participating federal funds and which land is later found to be in excess of the need for highway purposes. [L 1962, c 32, pt of §2; am L 1963, c 196, §1; am L 1965, c 239, §20; Supp, §103A-41; HRS §171-41; am L 1972, c 38, §1; am L 1988, c 361, §4]