Code · Hawaii · Chapter 171
§171-172 Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund.
(a)There is established the Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund to be administered by the department of land and natural resources.
(b)Transient accommodations tax revenues allocated to the Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund pursuant to section 237D-6.5 and moneys from the land conservation fund shall be deposited into the special fund. All interest earned on the moneys in the special fund shall be credited to the special fund.
(c)Moneys in the Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund shall be expended to reimburse the state general fund for payment of debt service on reimbursable general obligation bonds issued to acquire the conservation easement and other real property interests in Turtle Bay, Oahu.
(d)The Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund shall be exempt from the central service expenses of section 36-27 and departmental administrative expenses of section 36-30.
(e)Upon reimbursement to the state general fund of all debt service on reimbursable general obligation bonds issued to acquire the conservation easement in Turtle Bay, Oahu, any unencumbered and unexpended moneys in the Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund shall be transferred to the general fund. [L 2015, c 121, pt of §2; am L Sp 2021, c 1, §17]